Chan Lim Family of Artists Exhibit at SM North EDSA

img_6793img_6796

img_6878

Swirls formed as brushes were dipped in the water

img_6926

Dr. Alex Chan Lim noted that one of the differences of Chinese painting from other forms of this art is the paint being used.

img_6812

 

The Chan Lim Family of Artists had been engaged in the arts for close to half a century. In the present, there are three generations of Chan Lim artists who use a wide variety of media, styles, and techniques to incorporate Western into Eastern art. The family continues to get involved in the arts by actively developing and promoting Chinese brush painting in the Philippines and abroad. The Chan Lim also support several charitable organizations with special focus on environmental sustainability.

img_6818

Dr. Alex Chan Lim, one of the second generation Chan Lims, did a demo in front of the media people.

img_6828img_6826 img_6830img_6838 img_6839img_6847img_6857 img_6852 img_6856

 

The passion of Chan Lim, the family patriarch, lives in oil and watercolor. While most of his art are on canvass, he has forayed into other media such as porcelain plates, Asian lanterns, and fans to infuse Western techniques into traditional Eastern art. The Chan Lim siblings Alex, Felix, Rolex, and Jolex are all engineers by profession and are currently engaged in in leadership positions with multinational companies. Bound bu their passion for the arts, the Chan Lim family of Artists has conducted numerous art class, workshops, seminars, and on-the-spot painting demonstrations. They have joined several art exhibits locally and internationally. The elder Chan Lims have successfully nurtured the artistic talents of the third generation. The younger brood enjoys experimenting with different types of media, along with modern digital techniques, and incorporates these into Chinese art.

img_6885img_6890 img_6900img_6911img_6916img_6917img_6918img_6921

The year 2017 celebrates Chan Lim’s 80th birth year, a very auspicious milestone in the Chinese culture. All the art exhibits during the year will be highlighting this event. Eight of the exhibits will be specifically themed to celebrate the felicitous family event.

img_6869

Dr. Alex entertaining questions from the media.

img_6929 img_6933 img_6936

img_6945

Robin Padilla, who is a good friend of the family, was one of the special guests.

img_6952

Patriarch Chan Lim was awarded with a commemorative coin by SM.

 

The Chan Lim family is one of the few remaining notable Chinese brush painting artists in the country today, and is sought after in this field. Art classes are conducted in the family studio located in Pasig City. Their paintings can be found in private collections here and abroad.

img_6959img_6968 img_6970 img_6974img_6981img_6982

img_6991

Ribbon cutting that opened the exhibit.

img_6992img_7004img_7026

I moved!

Hello everyone! I finally moved to a new blog which is under a domain that I like. Hahaha! Really though, the move is to make myself feel more legit in the blogosphere.

All my posts in here have been exported there. Bear with me though because I’m still undecided with my theme (I really want to retain it, but maybe I’ll find new ones), some parts of the blog are not yet fixed, and the usual dilemmas bloggers (yes naman lol) experience. I thought about deleting this part of the world wide web but I’m such a sucker for goodbyes and too damn sentimental. So I’ll leave this here.

I’ll explain over there in a couple of days everything.

Let’s click that link, shall we?

http://jamieinbetween.com

 

Friday’s 10 Happy Things: Love, love, love

Joining again for this week’s! I have 29 minutes! LOL.

  1. Teaching my niece how to edit a video, subscribe to her here:
  2. Finally having my mind off of things that are so unnecessary, I don’t even know why I’m so concerned.
  3. Getting to eat that Texas burger from Big Bad Burger here in our city. You don’t really need to go that far to eat out, there are so many sprouting restaurants and food joints here in Valenzuela.
  4. Because of those, I got published!! I wrote this article: 6 places to hang out in Valenzuela for internship and it was the first time that I saw my name as a byline!!
  5. Eating espasol from Batangas! (Puro pagkain ‘no? LOL)
  6. My sister talking to Mama again. Love, love, love!
  7. The cute filters on Snapchat is working on my phone now. Although, I can’t really take a video using it; only a picture. I’ll my hands on an iPhone soon, I promise! LOL
  8. Christmas party prep with grade school friends. I really like being around people I miss and catching up with them. Let’s not forget receiving gifts. *wink*
  9. Letting go of my fear of the aperture. I once experimented with that part of my camera and I realized that shallow depth of field is beautiful but sometimes it isn’t that fitting for the situation.
  10. Just writing this makes me happy. ;) ;)

 

Join Helga’s link-up by clicking the banner below. :)

Ditz Revolution